Privacy Policy | Balmer Agency

Balmer
Privacy Policy

This is the Balmer Agency privacy policy specifying how we collect, use, share and retain personal information. By providing us with your personal information you consent to the handling of your personal information in line with this policy.

‘Personal Information’ as defined under the 1988 Privacy Act (Cth), is information or an opinion about an identified or identifiable individual, whether or not the information or opinion is valid or accurate. It is mandatory for us to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles when handling your personal information.

Balmer Agency gathers and stores personal information for instance your name, address, telephone number and email address.

Your personal information is collected by Balmer when you provide it via our website, application forms, contracts, over the phone or by email.

We use your personal information to inform you about our services, and this is sometimes done through direct marketing methods.

We collect and use personal information for several purposes:

  • To provide you with our services
  •  To extend our database and promote our services
  • To carry out direct marketing such as email updates
  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements
  •  To protect our rights and entitlements

Balmer Agency retains personal information on electronic databases and takes all the necessary measures to ensure that your personal information is protected.

We many disclose your personal information to third parties in order to provide our services and you have the right to opt out of any direct marketing sent by us or these parties.

If you do not want your personal information to be used and shared for direct marketing purposes, feel free to contact us at hello@balmeragency.com.au. We will do our best to process your request within 10 business days. If you still receive direct marketing from a third party, please contact them directly and opt out using the contact information or unsubscribe function in direct marketing material.

We are contactable at hello@balmeragency.com.au if you have any further questions about how we deal with your personal information, if you would like to access personal information you have previously disclosed, or if you believe we have violated the Australian Privacy Principles.